I. ABSTRACT
[…] This doctrine has specifically been applied in the context of state authorization of a municipally-owned cable television system. [Note 34]. 50: Cities will not be subject to payment of damages even if found liable for antitrust violations. The Local Government Antitrust Act of 1984, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 35, protects local governments from having to pay damages, costs or attorney's fees for violations of federal antitrust laws. Similarly, the 1992 Cable Act (adding a new Section 555a to 47 U.S.C.) provides that municipalities (or their officials or employees) are not liable for damages or attorney's fees for violations of federal antitrust laws or for claims "arising from...a decision of approval or disapproval with respect to the grant...of a franchise..." Under both statutes, however, cities remain subject to injunctive relief and declaratory relief if they have violated the antitrust laws and are not shielded by state action doctrine. [Note 35].