© 1996 A. Michael Froomkin. All rights reserved.
[…] Back to text at note 48

49. The GAO identifies 16 FGCs as not classified by Congress. See GAO PROFILES, supra note 15, at 15. Back to text at note 49

50. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 9101(3)(A) (1988) (identifying Commodity Credit Corp. as a wholly owned government corporation); see also 15 U.S.C. § 714e (1988) (stock subscription by federal government); id. § 714g (composition of board of directors); JOHN MCDIARMID, GOVERNMENT CORPORATIONS AND FEDERAL FUNDS 39 (1938). Back to text at note 50

51. E.g., the Rural Telephone Bank, 7 U.S.C. §§ 941-50b (1988); the Export-Import Bank of the United States, 12 U.S.C. § 635(a)(1) (1988 & Supp. V 1993) ("There is created a corporation with the name Export-Import Bank of the United States, which shall be an agency of the United States of America."); the Inter-American Foundation, 22 U.S.C. § 290f(a) (1988) ("There is created as an agency of the United States of America a body corporate to be known as Inter-American Foundation.").