© 1996 A. Michael Froomkin. All rights reserved.
[…] 49. The GAO identifies 16 FGCs as not classified by Congress. See GAO PROFILES, supra note 15, at 15. Back to text at note 49

50. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 9101(3)(A) (1988) (identifying Commodity Credit Corp. as a wholly owned government corporation); see also 15 U.S.C. § 714e (1988) (stock subscription by federal government); id. § 714g (composition of board of directors); JOHN MCDIARMID, GOVERNMENT CORPORATIONS AND FEDERAL FUNDS 39 (1938). Back to text at note 50

51. E.g., the Rural Telephone Bank, 7 U.S.C. §§ 941-50b (1988); the Export-Import Bank of the United States, 12 U.S.C. § 635(a)(1) (1988 & Supp. V 1993) ("There is created a corporation with the name Export-Import Bank of the United States, which shall be an agency of the United States of America."); the Inter-American Foundation, 22 U.S.C. § 290f(a) (1988) ("There is created as an agency of the United States of America a body corporate to be known as Inter-American Foundation.").

Some FGCs are not defined as an "agency" but have a board of directors made up entirely of government officials (often serving ex officio).