© 1996 A. Michael Froomkin. All rights reserved.
[…] For a careful discussion of possible constitutional limits to the federal government's power to renege on contracts, including Due Process Clause limits, see Michael H. Schill, Privatizing Federal Low Income Housing Assistance: The Case of Public Housing, 75 CORNELL L. REV. 878, 936-44 (1990). Back to text at note 268

269. E.g., "The Bank shall have perpetual existence unless and until its charter is revoked or modified by Act of Congress. The right to revise, amend, or modify the charter of the Bank is specifically and exclusively reserved to the Congress." 12 U.S.C. § 3011 (1988) (charter of National Consumer Cooperative Bank). Back to text at note 269

270. 18 U.S.C. § 1913 (1988). This prohibition on lobbying with appropriated moneys applies to any "officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof," id.; agency is defined to include "any corporation in which the United States has a proprietary interest, unless the context shows that such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense." Id. § 6. Back to text at note 270